?

Log in

Send Me To Disney's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Send Me To Disney

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Found a new disney contest [08/03 @ 12:49pm]

ficsbygilly
I found an AWESOME disney contest on hypersweep.com. It's open to residents of Michigan, Ohio, Illinois, & Kentucky only!! I was entering it without even realizing it WAS a disney contest, cause grand prize is cash. Disney is 1st prize!! 2 DIFFERENT people get a trip to WDW- including a 4 night stay at Animal Kingdom Lodge, 5 day Park hopper pass for each of 4 people. Yay!

I wouldn't turn down the grand prize, but I want the 1st prize! I know, I could go to disney on the money from the GP, but my husband would want to pay off some (or most) of his student loan debt first, leaving us broke again.

Check out the prizes-

Grand Prize: A $25,000 check, plus $2,500 in Meijer Gas Cards and $2,500 in Meijer gift cards for groceries. ARV is $30,000.

2 First Prize: A trip to Orlando Florida Theme Park for 4. Include round trip airfare, 4 night's hotel accommodations at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge, 5 days Disney Hopper pass per person, Magic your way dining package including 1 table service meal 1 quick meal and 1 snack per person per day for 4 days, ground transfers between the airport and hotel, all applicable airfare and hotel taxes and $500 spending money. ARV is $6,500 each.

3 Second Prize: Groceries for a year. A $5,200 Shopping Spree awarded in the form of Meijer Gift Cards.

5 Third Prize: Gas for a year; $3,120 awarded in the form of Meijer Gas Cards.

5 Fourth Prize: General Merchandise shopping sprees; $2,000 awarded in the form of Meijer gift cards.

16 Fifth Prize: $1,000 Meijer gift cards.
Send me to disney!

Which Disney Park are you? [08/01 @ 7:22pm]

ficsbygilly
Take the quiz:
Which Walt Disney World Theme Park is you?

MGM Studios
Lights, Camera, and YOU!!!! STARDOM! CELEBRITIES!!! Could you get enough of it?? Never!! Hollywood-bound, and star-struck fan you are! Salute the world of showbiz from the Hollywood classics of yesteryear to the best in popular entertainment. Take center stage as the star of your own adventure: from rock 'n' roll fantasy to Broadway-style stage spectaculars, from the silver screen to the TV screen to behind the scenes. And when you share it as part of your Magical Gatherings experience now that's entertainment! - Disney.com

Quizzes by myYearbook.com -- the World's Biggest Yearbook!
Send me to disney!

I won!! [08/01 @ 10:25am]

ficsbygilly
I won the Cash-splitter.com contest for July!! I'm not allowed to disclose how much I won, but suffice to say it was more than I won from split-the-money.com. :) So, that's more to put into my disney fund!!!

MAJOR Thank you's to everyone who clicked my link! I really appreciate it!!!


Heather
Send me to disney!

[07/31 @ 6:51pm]

ficsbygilly
Contests-

Most of the Disney contests are ending, which means I'm simply waiting to be told I was lucky. Or, and this is more likely, waiting to hear nothing. I've got my fingers crossed, though!

I am also competing at Mousebuzz.com for $100 disney dollars! It's totally random. They are approaching thier 500,000th forum post. The person who nails it (we have no idea when, and there's no way to count to figure out how close we are) gets the $100 Disney Dollars!

If the person who wins is a mod or owner, they go with the next post, etc. They are estimating it will happen this week. Posting has reved up big time.
Send me to disney!

Long past due update!! [07/31 @ 6:41pm]

ficsbygilly
Ok, well, for starters Google nixed our account after it reached $115. They insist we were using programs to click illegally, when we were not. :( They, of course, will not be sending our money. So... Here's our update.

$10 in checks from Pinecone Research
$13 in paypal from Split-The-Money.com
$20 Donation from a nice girl at Budget101.com
$100 Contest Win
$5 in paypal before hand
$10 deposited into paypal
--------------
$158... yeah, less than before, but that google money never came. :(


http://www.cash-splitters.com/?page_id=44

That is another split-the-money type site. Today is the last day. Just as I break out ahead, and get a comfortable lead, someone sweeps in and gets a HUGE amount of clicks that seem nearly impossible! Seriously, I can click and click and click and not catch up. Earlier, between hubby & me, we had almost 60 windows open and refreshing. One person came in and went from being about 360 clicks behind me, to being over 500 ahead of me. In 10 minutes.

So, while it would be nice, I doubt I'll win this month. But there's always August!!
Send me to disney!

MTD update [07/14 @ 1:27am]

ficsbygilly
$5 check from Pinecone Research- an online survey company
$13 paypal from split-the-money.com
$20 donation from a nice girl at budget101.com
$100 win from a contest (Came in the mail today!!!!)
$101 from google ad's so far
$5 in paypal before hand
----------------------------
$244
Send me to disney!

Money update [07/11 @ 4:03pm]

ficsbygilly
[07/08 @ 10:38pm]

ficsbygilly

Money to date:

$5 check from Pinecone Research- an online survey company
$13 paypal from split-the-money.com
$20 donation from a nice girl at budget101.com
$100 win from a contest
$59 from google ad's so far
$5 in paypal before hand
----------------------------
$202!
Send me to disney!

[07/08 @ 10:38pm]

ficsbygilly
Money to date:

$5 check from Pinecone Research- an online survey company
$13 paypal from split-the-money.com
$20 donation from a nice girl at budget101.com
$100 win from a contest
$35 from google ad's so far
$5 in paypal before hand

-----
$178ish :)
2 Disney Fans|Send me to disney!

[07/06 @ 12:03pm]

ficsbygilly
I won a small contest today! I got an instant win of 15 free downloads, so yay! A win is a win, I suppose.
Send me to disney!

[07/05 @ 8:58pm]

ficsbygilly
Still entering contests. I've also put LOADS of google & amazon.com links up on my family site, and on the mud site. The google ad's generate money per click, the amazon.com ad's generate money per sale (8.5% per sale). I also signed up with another place, which got me ad's for all sorts of businesses (ie: petco, verizon wireless, ebay, etc), which pay per click/lead/or sale, depending on the company. I picked the ones with 5 star ratings, meaning they pay out more often and more money than other ones.

So far, in the last 10 days or so, I've made $19.78. Yay!

That puts my fund up to about $160!!!


yay!

I also did a yahoo question today, asking for $.50 donations. You never know, there are some weirdo's out there, and it's not like I asked for $50 donations, so I might get some. :p I'll update if I actually do. If it works, I might do another "question" of the same nature in a week or so.
Send me to disney!

Quick Update!! [07/01 @ 6:33pm]

ficsbygilly
I won Split-the-money.com's June contest! Yay!



Downside- it was only $13.92.

Upside- it was $13.92 I didn't have.


Paypal total: $42ish
Contest Win: $100
Total Saved: $142!!!
Send me to disney!

[06/28 @ 12:57pm]

ficsbygilly
It's been a few days since my last update. Currently, thanks VERY much to Budget101 & Tightwads, I'm kicking a little behind at Split-the-money.com. Friday is the last day to vote for me, and as I'm currently winning by a bit over 75 votes, hopefully I'll be able to add money to my disney fund!!

I'm still entering contests, and keep finding new disney contests to enter, as well as general contests. If it's a money prize, or something I can sell for money, I enter it. Counting the $100 I won (which I won't get until December), and a generous $20 donation from Lisa (A girl from Budget101), I have about $125 in my disney fund. It'll be more soon, but we did spend cash a bit frivolously this past weekend.

Back in early April, I was able to purchase tickets to a semi-local theme park (a tiny one) for half price. At only $12 per ticket, I bought 4, with the intention of taking our two older kids. Well, they had to be used by the 4th of July, so we went on Monday. It rained on and off, but only for about an hour. Then it was bright & sunny again. We did end up spending a bit over $100, but that included gas, food, and small souvineers for the kids. Since the tickets were already paid for, we went ahead and did it, even with the weather looking like it was supposed to t-storm ALL day. Thankfully, it didn't.

We had a yard sale this past Saturday, and we were able to make enough money that we didn't spend anything out of our normal budget on the trip, though. Also, it helps that it's about a 2 hour drive, so what we did was drive down Sunday night and stay in my parents camper in thier driveway, then drove the 40 minutes to the park the next morning. We got there early, so we went to Lake Michigan for about 30 minutes before going to the park. My son has never seen Lake Michigan, and was just awed.

I'm hoping to have another yard sale at the end of summer, and stash that money right into the Disney fund, as well as taking around $15-20 out of each pay check from now until then. I also have a check for $26 to deposite into my paypal, but that's for a year's subscription to Hypersweeps, which will hopefully help win me a trip or something of value (they were what I went through to get the $100!) My father in law is paying for the subscription, so yay! He's a big time sweeper, though, so he's understanding about it. ;) I've also got him entering the disney ones. ;)

Well, anyway, it's just another day in the life of a mom trying to get her kids to Disney!

Heather
Send me to disney!

[06/19 @ 2:24pm]

ficsbygilly
Ok, I belong to several money-saving yahoo groups, and today, I posted my link to 2 of them, hoping to get a few extra votes for my split-the-money.com thing.

I'm first of all overwhelmed by the support I got. I'm so appreciative of all the votes, and the cheering on I've gotten.

Next, I'm flabbergasted and floored, because Liss over at budget101.com put me on her FRONT PAGE!!!

http://www.budget101.com/

Check out her site. It's an awesome place to find tips on saving money, make it yourself household recipes, and SO much more! I help moderate on her yahoo group, as well as on the forum board she has.

Thank you SO much, everyone at Michigan Tightwads & Budget101!!!
Send me to disney!

Disney, disney, disney! [06/18 @ 1:52pm]

ficsbygilly
So, hubby told me the other night that on the shockingly high chance I don't actually WIN a trip to Disney, or save the money right proper like, we can go with our taxes when our youngest daughter is 7. That would be in 2009. Hmm.. must win trip before then. Yes.

I found my disney book in the garage whilst preparing for a yard sale! Yay! It's a Birnbaums Guide, which is an awesome book, from 2000. Some of the info is out dated, but mostly just price wise. It's still an awesome book. It has a step by step guide through each park, including awesome tips on when to hit certain things, and what to avoid on specific days and what not.

I've still been entering my contests. I'm currently neck and neck with the other lady on split-the-money.com, so please, click and vote!

http://split-the-money.com/gillybean

Vote, vote, vote! It costs nothing to you, but might get me a bit more in my Disney stash!!!
Send me to disney!

[06/13 @ 9:34pm]

ficsbygilly
Hey, if you have a moment, click my name below, and vote for me. I'm currently battling out between first and second place to win money at that site. :) You can vote once per day, if you are so inclined. I thank thee in advance!

Come help me split the money:
vote for GillyBean!

Send me to disney!

[06/11 @ 9:02pm]

ficsbygilly







Ok, it's been a few days. So, I won $100 towards my Disney trip. Yay! My balance in paypal currently is $2.78. I used $3.50 to subscribe to 1 month of Hypersweeps. But my father-in-law is sending us a check for $26 to cover a year of hypersweep, so yay! If you want to join because you do sweepsstakes, use my name as a reference: gilly_bean_baby. It's free for 7 days, then it's either $3.50/month or 1 time payment of $25 (saving you 40%).

Anyway, grand total saved for trip:
$2.78, plus $100 when it arrives (...in december- I guess that means I can't spend it, though, so yay!)

I've been entering lots more contests. TONS of them. Everything from MP3 players to cash to trips to Orlando. I figure if I can sell it, it's money in the Disney fund. If I can't, well, it's a Christmas gift I don't have to buy.

Again, donations are -always- welcome. And luffed upon. Pennies from heaven, everyone! If you donate like a penny a day, that's $3.65 by the end of the year! Or, you could just do a 1 time offering of $3.65! I would luff upon you!

Don't forget to click the link at:
http://split-the-money.com/GillyBean

I am winning it currently by 8 votes. Of course, more than 8 is preferable for winning, but still, I'm winning!

So, click the link, and hey, $3.65 for disney will buy one beautiful little child an ice cream cone! Sponse an ice cream cone! I can even make you a graphic that says, "I sponsered an Ice Cream Cone for WDW!" if you want!






Send me to disney!

OMG! [06/08 @ 11:27pm]

ficsbygilly
I just booted up Hypersweeps for the first time at night. I usually just run through it in the morning & afternoon. Anyway, there was a contest from General Mills, you could win an instant prize of $100, or a prize of $10,000 for 1st place, and $25,000 for grand prize. So, it's an instant game, I play.

AND I WON!!!

I have another $100 attributed to my Disney Fund!!!

I'm SOOOO excited!

Here's the link. It actually shows how many more $100 prizes they give when you boot up:

http://generalmills.eprize.net/likeastar/index.tbapp?method=coppa_check_age
Send me to disney!

And the selling begins... [06/08 @ 4:35pm]

ficsbygilly
A brand new with tags tan suede Wilson Leather skirt, size L.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=9329731281
Send me to disney!

[06/08 @ 2:38pm]

ficsbygilly





Send me to disney!

[06/08 @ 11:00am]

ficsbygilly
Links-

These are my cafepress shops. I wanted to make a "Send me to Disney" one, but I don't think I am allowed to use the name Disney. So here are my current shops. Buy stuff! Stuff bought = some money in my paypal account.

http://www.cafepress.com/no_angel "No Angel"
http://www.cafepress.com/pureloveis "Pure Love Is..."
http://www.cafepress.com/dance4life "Dance 4 Life"
http://www.cafepress.com/my_choice "My Choice" (Gay Pride Gear)
http://www.cafepress.com/your_choice "Your Choice" (Pro-Choice)
http://www.cafepress.com/kingdomslost "Kingdoms of the Lost" (My MUD/Game)


Paypal Balance- $6.58

Contests Entered Today- 5 Disney/Orlando contests, 2 Road Trip Contests, 1 Car contest, & 3 misc contests.

Split-The-Money.com Update- First place with 82 votes! Thank you, everyone! Go visit, click Gilly Bean on the top bar, and vote!

Pennies from heaven/you are always welcome. I'd love to see a Paypal donation of like a quarter, for fun. ;)

paypal: kotl@kotl.org
Send me to disney!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]